Judge Carpinello gets IG post
[…] Respondent was convicted of racketeering conspiracy under 18 USC § 1962(d). 18 USC § 1962(d) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." Subsection (c) prohibits participation in the conduct of an "enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity ***."
A person is guilty of the felony of enterprise corruption in violation of New York Penal Law § 460.20 when, "having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he [ ] intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity." In Matter of Schulman (51 AD3d 220 [2008]), another disciplinary matter arising out of the same illegal activity, this Court found essential similarity between the New York State felony of enterprise corruption in violation of Penal Law § 460.20 and racketeering conspiracy under 18 USC §