Friday, February 26, 2010
[…] Article III states that "[t]he legislative power of this state shall be vested in the senate and the assembly" (NY Const, art III, §1), and that "[e]ach member of the legislature shall receive for his or her services a like annual salary, to be fixed by law…[but] the salary of any member…may [not] be increased or diminished during, and with respect to, the term for which he or she shall have been elected" (NY Const, art III, §6). Article IV states that "[t]he executive power shall be vested in the governor, who shall hold office for four years" (NY Const, art IV, §1), and who "shall receive for his or her services an annual salary to be fixed by joint resolution of the senate and assembly" (NY Const, art IV, §3).