Tuesday, August 31, 2010
[…] If the request for reassignment after remand were made of the district judge by a party on bias grounds, the judge's refusal would be directly reviewable in this court by mandamus petition. United States v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 785 F.2d 777, 780 (9th Cir.1986) cert. denied, 479 U.S. 988 (1986).

5. "The federal appellate courts have broad discretion to fashion remedies upon remand, including reassignment to a different district court judge, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106." See 28 U.S.C. 2106 (providing that appellate courts may "remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances"). That provision allows this Court to reassign the case to a different judge on remand. United States v. Microsoft Corp., 56 F.3d 1448, 1463 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (per curiam).

6. Unlike recusal, reassignment may be considered by the courts of appeals in the first instance. See, e.g.