Monday, November 21, 2011
[…] Monday, November 21, 2011

Judge Thought It Was Good Idea to Hold Secret Court

Town Justice Is Chided Over Holding Court in Chambers
The New York Law Journal by Joel Stashenko  -  November 21, 2011

A non-attorney town court justice in St. Lawrence County should be admonished for holding court in his chambers between 2003 and 2010, as opposed to in his courtroom, the state Commission on Judicial Conduct has recommended. The commission held that the practice by Justice John W. Riordan in the town of Gouverneur ran counter to §4 of the Judicial Law, which requires that "the sitting of every court within the state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same." While the commission said Mr. Riordan's courtroom is "spacious" with ample space for members of the public, his chambers in an adjoining room are much smaller, with only a few chairs.