Monday, November 21, 2011
[…] One of the instructors discussed the need to hold court proceedings in the courtroom. Shortly thereafter, respondent acknowledged to the court clerks that he should hold court in the courtroom, but nevertheless continued to hold court in his chambers until in or about July 2010.
10. In July 2010, after a Commission investigator visited respondent's court to observe where proceedings were being conducted, examine records and interview witnesses, respondent began to hold court proceedings in the courtroom.
11. Respondent acknowledges that Section 4 of the Judiciary Law requires that '"the sittings of every court within the state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same."
12. Respondent agrees that he will regularly conduct future proceedings in the courtroom, in accordance with the Judiciary Law.
Mitigating Factors  -
13. Since July 2010, respondent has conducted and continues to conduct court proceedings in the courtroom.

Prior Cautions  -