Monday, November 21, 2011
[…] Upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Commission concludes as a matter oflaw that respondent violated Sections 100.1, 100.2(A) and 100.3(B)(l) ofthe Rules Governing Judicial Conduct ("Rules") and should be disciplined for cause, pursuant to Article 6, Section 22, subdivision a, of the New York State Constitution and Section 44, subdivision 1, of the Judiciary Law. Charge I of the Formal Written Complaint is sustained, and respondent's misconduct is established. With limited exceptions not applicable here, Section 4 ofthe Judiciary Law requires that the '"sittings ofevery court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same." Section 214.2(a) ofthe Uniform Civil Rules for the Justice Courts provides: It is the policy that the public is best served by justice courts which function in facilities provided by the municipality .... When facilities are provided by the municipality, the sessions of the court shall be held