The New Rules of Foreclosure Litigation
[…] In Aurora, a lender brought suit to foreclose on a mortgage. The lender prayed for deficiency judgment against the homeowner in the event that the amount realized by the sale was less than the amount of the mortgage debt. The court reasoned that while a lender may not simultaneously pursue both a remedy at law and a remedy in equity, a prayer for deficiency judgment within the context of an actual mortgage foreclosure complaint does not constitute a separate action for money judgment. Looking to RPAPL §1371(2), permitting a plaintiff in a foreclosure action to "make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment," the court allowed the prayer for deficiency judgment in the foreclosure complaint as incidental to the principal relief demanded.