Refusal to Hear Confession Expert Upheld
[…] "Such a limitation on the rights of property owners would be not only inconsistent with modern authorities, but also unfair," Judge Smith wrote. "It would invite an entity having the power of eminent domain to occupy property without risking more than damages for a temporary trespass, and to decide at a later date whether to acquire the property or abandon it." Judge Smith said the practice violated Real Property Law §261, which states that no grant of authority should be assumed to be given to the attachment of any "wire or cable used for any telegraph, telephone, electric light or other electric purpose" without express permission. "The thrust" of Real Property Law 261 "is that a company may not unlawfully attach its wires or cables to private property and then, by lapse of time, deprive the property owner of any remedy for the unlawful act," the court said.