Veterans of Bench Apply To Replace Kaye as Chief
[…] Pursuant to this statute, each contract, to which the state, a locality, a public benefit corporation, or a commission appointed by law is a party, for the construction, alteration, or repair of a public works project must contain a provision requiring that laborers, workmen and mechanics be paid not less than the prevailing wage, to be determined by either the New York State Department of Labor, or the New York City Comptroller if the work is performed for agencies of the City of New York. As with Davis-Bacon, under Section 220, the prevailing wage consists both of a basic hourly rate and supplemental benefit rate. "Supplements", as defined by the statute, mean "all remunerations for employment paid in any medium other than cash . . . or any payments which are not 'wages' . . . including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance, and apprenticeship training." Section 220(5).2
Davis-Bacon and Little Davis-Bacon each requires contractors, on a regular basis, to submit a transcript of their payroll to a public agency and to certify under the penalties of perjury that they complied with the prevailing wage requirements.