Threats to Judges, Prosecutors Soaring
[…] Can they spare some lawful ones to take care of that cause and effect???
WOW..I can't believe what I'm reading in this article..This really scares me..What kind of world are we living in?
The Original Intent of the CJC
Article 6, § 22[a]of the NYS Constitution says:
The commission on judicial conduct shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system, AND it may determine **** [a judges] conduct, on or off the bench,****
Judiciary Law § 44 echoes the constitutional rhetoric " Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; but the statute also adds "(b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit"…..
The words 'shall' and 'may' are material. In fact, New York courts say that [w]hile the word "shall" is not always imperative "in the absence of ameliorating or qualifying language or showing of another purpose, the word "shall" is deemed to be mandatory.'