Counsel Asks Court of Appeals Not to Suspend Surrogate-Elect
[…] This three-tiered rating was adopted by the Executive Committee in May, 2007, and is being utilized for the first time for the Chief Judge position. The criteria for each rating are as follows:
“Well Qualified” : Consistent with the term “well qualified” as it is set forth in describing the Commission’s mandate in Judiciary Law Section 63(1) and in Article 6, Section 2 of the Constitution: candidates “who by their character, temperament, professional aptitude and experience are well qualified to hold such
judicial office.”