NY Governor "Outraged" by All-Male Court Nominees But Appears Bound by Committee's Picks
[…] "That's the language of the Constitution," Mr. Kiernan said. "He wanted to call attention to the flawed process and I think they did that emphatically." The commission was created under a 1977 constitutional amendment. Supporters said it introduced a merit-based selection process for members of the Court of Appeals in place of an elective process that had become increasingly expensive in the 1970s. Article 6, §2 of the state Constitution states that "the governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, from among those recommended by the judicial nominating commission." Section 68 of Judiciary Law contains six references that the governor "shall make his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the commission."
Mr. Paterson said the commission appears to be bound by statute to give him seven nominees for chief judgeship openings and could not be made to expand the list, though he said he asked Mr. Cuomo to look into that question.